Skip to main content

Closed

422 Pineview Drive

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

Sold September 22, 2026
$171,000
Listed at $176,000
$171,000Chowan County (Rural)$100K – $250KUnder $375KClosed
171000
Price Reduced
3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1,432 Sq.Ft.
0.34 Acres
Built in 1966
1-Car Garage
John A. Holmes High District

About This Property

Welcome to Cape Colony, where you'll enjoy community amenities including beach access and a public boat ramp, perfect for boating, fishing, and relaxing by the water. This adorable 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath home sits on an incredible 5 lots, giving you extra space and privacy. Inside, you'll find a spacious living area, an attached garage, and a primary bedroom featuring an enormous walk-in closet that's perfect for a dressing room, home office, nursery, or extra storage and a bonus room. If you've been looking for affordable coastal living with room to spread out, this is one you won't want to miss!

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$176,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$171,000Reduced by $5,000

Property Details

SubdivisionCape Colony
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,432 sq ft
Full Baths1
Half Baths1
Lot Size0.340 acres
HOA Dues$100 / annually
Year Built1966
Total Rooms5
WaterfrontNo
Parcel781311661456

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringLVT/LVP
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionBlock, Vinyl Siding
ParkingUnpaved

Interior Features

Walk-in Closet(s)Walk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle School
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$112,259
Annual Tax$859 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$72/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$176,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4300 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4300)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100590029 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: September 22, 2026 at 9:43 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.