Skip to main content

Active

329 Riversound Drive

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

12 days on market
$499,999
Was $512,500
$499,999Edenton (Town Limits)$250K – $500KNew ConstructionActive
499999
New ConstructionPrice Reduced
3 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
1,834 Sq.Ft.
1.38 Acres
New Construction, 2026
2-Car Garage
1.38 Acre Lot2-Car GarageJohn A. Holmes High DistrictNew Construction

About This Property

Welcome to 329 Riversound Drive, a thoughtfully designed new construction home offering approximately 1,834 sq ft of heated living space, 3 bedrooms, an office/study, and 2.5 baths, all set on a private 1.38-acre corner lot in the desired gated waterfront community Riversound. A welcoming front porch with a 10-foot ceiling leads inside to an open-concept floor plan with 10-foot ceilings in the foyer and great room, where a cathedral ceiling, decorative beam, and electric fireplace flow seamlessly into the dining area and kitchen. The chef-inspired kitchen offers white quartz counters, an oversized island with seating, two-tone shaker cabinetry, a stainless chimney hood, pot filler, and a slide-in range designed for both function and gathering. A spa-style primary suite includes a spacious walk-in closet with dual entrances, dual vanities with a makeup desk, a freestanding clawfoot tub, and a tiled walk-in shower with rain head, handheld, and body sprays. Two additional bedrooms and a dedicated office/study provide versatility for guests, work from home, or hobbies. Everyday convenience includes a half bath off the main living area and a side-load two-car garage with storage, plus a garage security camera you can monitor through its app while you're away. Enjoy outdoor living on the large screened rear porch overlooking a cleared backyard that backs up to woods, with coastal curb appeal from black-frame windows, glass French entry doors, and cedar-wrapped columns on brick piers. Residents also enjoy access to community amenities including a clubhouse, playground, boat ramp, multiple piers, and walking trails, including a long river pier adding to the neighborhood's appeal. Brand new and move-in ready, with whole-house water filtration, wide-plank LVP throughout, recessed lighting, and matte black fixtures, this home combines modern coastal style with everyday comfort just minutes from historic downtown Edenton and local amenities. Contact agent for details.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$512,500
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$499,999Reduced by $12,501

Property Details

SubdivisionRiversound
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,834 sq ft
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Price / sq ft$273
Lot Size1.380 acres
HOA Dues$800 / annually
Year Built2026
Total Rooms8
WaterfrontNo
Parcel784500288295

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringLVT/LVP
HeatingElectric, Forced Air
CoolingCentral Air
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionFiber Cement, Wood Frame
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Electric Range
ParkingGarage Faces Side, Attached, Concrete

Interior Features

Master DownstairsWalk-in Closet(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Tray Ceiling(s)High CeilingsEntrance FoyerKitchen IslandWalk-in ShowerEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$499,999
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4800 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4800)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100610193 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 25, 2026 at 8:49 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.