Skip to main content

Active

305 Klamath Trail

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

24 days on market
$269,000
Was $279,000
$269,000Chowan County (Rural)$250K – $500KUnder $375KActive
269000
Price Reduced
3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1,152 Sq.Ft.
0.26 Acres
Built in 2006
John A. Holmes High District

About This Property

Welcome to 305 Klamath Trail located in Chowan County! This charming, immaculate 3- bedroom, 2- bath home provides an open-concept living area designed for everyday enjoyment and entertaining. The layout creates a welcoming flow between living spaces perfect for gatherings with family and friends. This home is like walking into a brand new home, with updates completed in 2022. Relax in the backyard area on the deck or in the pool. The neighborhood provides water access to the Chowan River, perfect for those who enjoy boating, fishing, and relaxing by the river. Located approximately 15 minutes from downtown Edenton, where you will discover a beautiful waterfront setting, shops, restaurants, and a small-town atmosphere. Don't wait, call now to arrange a showing!

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$279,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$269,000Reduced by $10,000

Property Details

SubdivisionArrowhead Beach
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,152 sq ft
Full Baths2
Price / sq ft$234
Lot Size0.260 acres
HOA Dues$109.92 / annually
Year Built2006
Total Rooms8
WaterfrontNo
Parcel697007772756

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

HeatingHeat Pump, Electric
CoolingHeat Pump
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesVented Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
ParkingGravel, Concrete
PoolAbove Ground

Interior Features

Walk-in Closet(s)Kitchen IslandBlinds/ShadesEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle School
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$135,705
Annual Tax$1,038 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$87/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$269,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4300 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4300)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100607175 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 22, 2026 at 1:25 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.