Skip to main content

Active

249 Winborne Lane

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

132 days on market
$315,000
Was $349,000
$315,000Edenton (Town Limits)$250K – $500KWaterfrontUnder $375KActive
315000
WaterfrontPrice Reduced
3 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
1,660 Sq.Ft.
0.13 Acres
Built in 2016
2-Car Garage
Waterfront Property2-Car GarageJohn A. Holmes High District

About This Property

This beautiful home featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a versatile bonus room ideal for a home office, playroom, or guest space. The property includes a vinyl-fenced backyard. Situated beside a peaceful community pond, the location provides a serene setting while remaining conveniently close to downtown Edenton, local restaurants, and shopping. This home offers a wonderful blend of comfort, convenience, and charm. Homeowners are only selling 1 lot however the 2nd lot is optional. Fence will be moved to property line if buyers chooses not to purchase the 2nd lot. Shed is not included.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$349,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$315,000Reduced by $34,000

Property Details

SubdivisionColonial Village
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,660 sq ft
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Price / sq ft$190
Lot Size0.130 acres
HOA Dues$400 / annually
Year Built2016
Total Rooms5
WaterfrontYes
Waterfront FeaturesNone
Parcel781517002654

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringCarpet, Vinyl
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesBuilt-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range
ParkingConcrete

Interior Features

Walk-in Closet(s)Ceiling Fan(s)Eat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle School
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$327,393
Annual Tax$1,668 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$139/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$315,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4800 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4800)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100581978 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 20, 2026 at 12:39 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.