Skip to main content

Active

210 Winborne Lane

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

78 days on market
$229,990
Was $259,990
$229,990Edenton (Town Limits)$100K – $250KNew ConstructionUnder $375KActive
229990
New ConstructionPrice Reduced
3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1,434 Sq.Ft.
0.11 Acres
New Construction, 2026
2-Car Garage
2-Car GarageJohn A. Holmes High DistrictNew Construction

About This Property

Welcome to The Ashgrove, a thoughtfully designed ranch home offering easy one-level living in the Colonial Village community--just minutes from historic downtown Edenton. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features an open-concept with a centrally located kitchen with island that flows seamlessly into the living area. Two secondary bedrooms and a full bath sit near the front of the home, great for guests, family, or a home office, while the private owner's suite includes a spacious bath and large closet. A 1-car attached garage adds everyday convenience, and Energy Star construction supports comfort and efficiency. Colonial Village offers small-town charm with big convenience, located minutes from shopping, restaurants, Edenton-Chowan schools, and direct access to U.S. Route 17 and NC Route 32. Favorable local property taxes help keep monthly payments more manageable. Backed by Ryan Homes' trusted reputation, enjoy a smooth, confidence-inspiring homebuying experience from start to finish.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$259,990
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$229,990Reduced by $30,000

Property Details

SubdivisionColonial Village
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,434 sq ft
Full Baths2
Price / sq ft$160
Lot Size0.110 acres
HOA Dues$192 / annually
Year Built2026
Total Rooms6
WaterfrontNo
Parcel781517013315

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringLVT/LVP, Carpet
HeatingOther, Electric
CoolingCentral Air
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesElectric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher
ParkingConcrete, Garage, Golf Cart Garage

Interior Features

Walk-in Closet(s)Entrance FoyerPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Other

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$19,310
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$229,990
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4300 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4300)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100573830 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 10:19 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.