Skip to main content

Active

206 Mulberry Hill Lane

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

7 days on market
$899,000
$899,000Edenton (Town Limits)$500K – $1MWaterfrontHistoricActive
899000
Waterfront
3 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
2,437 Sq.Ft.
1.71 Acres
Built in 1791
Waterfront Property1.71 Acre LotHistoric Built 1791John A. Holmes High District

About This Property

Set on 1.71 acres along the Albemarle Sound, 206 Mulberry Hill Lane is one of those rare properties where the house, history and setting are all equally special. Known as Somerville, the historic Gamble residence was moved from neighboring Perquimans County to the grounds of Mulberry Hill in 2004 and thoughtfully renovated while preserving much of what makes the house so special. Original wood floors, raised paneling and distinctive millwork remain, giving the home incomparable authentic character that simply cannot be recreated in new construction. Formal living and dining rooms are joined by a comfortable great room with fireplace, while three upstairs bedrooms provide private quarters. The house works beautifully as a full-time home, weekend escape or gathering place for family and friends. Outside, mature grounds and 1.71 acres provide privacy and wide views across the Albemarle Sound, while the property also enjoys a setting along the golf course at Chowan Golf & Country Club. It is a property that feels substantial without being overwhelming and historic without feeling irrelevant to modern living. For the buyer looking for something beyond the ordinary, Somerville offers a combination increasingly difficult to find -- meaningful history, beautiful waterfront, and room to breathe in an exquisite setting.

Property Details

SubdivisionMulberry Hill
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area2,437 sq ft
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Price / sq ft$369
Lot Size1.710 acres
Year Built1791
Total Rooms6
WaterfrontYes
Waterfront FeaturesDeeded Waterfront
Parcel782304816609

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringTile, Wood
HeatingElectric, Forced Air
CoolingCentral Air
RoofCopper
ConstructionFiber Cement, Wood Frame
AppliancesElectric Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Range
ParkingOff Street

Interior Features

Solid SurfaceBookcasesCeiling Fan(s)

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle School
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$483,549
Annual Tax$3,699 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$308/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$899,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4800 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4800)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100611280 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 19, 2026 at 7:47 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.