Skip to main content

Active

1946 Paradise Road

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

13 days on market
$179,000
Was $199,000
$179,000Chowan County (Rural)$100K – $250KHistoricUnder $375KActive
179000
Price Reduced
4 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
2,344 Sq.Ft.
1.04 Acres
Built in 1945
1.04 Acre LotHistoric Built 1945John A. Holmes High District

About This Property

Located in a rural neighborhood, 1946 Paradise Rd, Edenton, NC 27932 features a classic brick exterior and strong value-add potential for the right investor. This property presents an attractive fix-and-flip opportunity, with the potential to appeal to future buyers using USDA financing after renovations are completed, subject to property eligibility, lender requirements, and the home meeting applicable condition standards. For investors with the right renovation strategy, this could be an opportunity to create value and position the property for resale in the rural housing market. Opportunities with this kind of potential deserve a closer look. Listing firm does not hold EMD. This is an entry only listing.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$199,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$179,000Reduced by $20,000

Property Details

SubdivisionNot In Subdivision
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area2,344 sq ft
Full Baths2
Price / sq ft$76
Lot Size1.040 acres
Year Built1945
Total Rooms7
WaterfrontNo
Parcel780700928270

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingWall/Window Unit(s)
RoofShingle
ConstructionBrick
AppliancesOther
ParkingOff Street

Interior Features

See Remarks

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle School
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$202,056
Annual Tax$1,604 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$134/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$179,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4800 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4800)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100610095 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 23, 2026 at 5:39 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.