Skip to main content

Closed

1510 Sac Trail

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

Sold September 28, 2026
$245,000
Listed at $249,000
$245,000Chowan County (Rural)$100K – $250KUnder $375KClosed
245000
Price Reduced
3 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
2,037 Sq.Ft.
0.25 Acres
Built in 1995
John A. Holmes High District

About This Property

Come on home to 1510 Sac Trail, a spacious and move-in ready 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home situated on a private double lot in the waterfront community of Arrowhead Beach in Edenton. Surrounded by mature trees and established landscaping, this property offers plenty of room both inside and out, all while being just a short distance from the community boat ramp and the recreational opportunities that make Arrowhead Beach such a special place to call home. Step inside to a massive open living and dining area that immediately showcases just how much space this home has to offer. Just beyond, the large galley-style kitchen offers an abundance of cabinetry and connects easily with the home's second living area/den, giving you two distinct spaces for relaxing, entertaining, or simply spreading out. A stone fireplace anchors the rear den and adds warmth and character to this comfortable second living space. The split-bedroom floor plan provides added privacy, with a spacious primary suite featuring an impressive four closets and a private bathroom complete with a standalone soaking tub and separate shower. On the opposite side of the home, both secondary bedrooms offer walk-in closets, providing storage that is hard to find in many homes. A side entrance leads into the mud and laundry room, conveniently located alongside a half bath before flowing directly into the rear den. From there, step out onto the oversized screened porch overlooking the fenced backyard--an easy spot for enjoying a quiet morning, relaxing in the evening, or spending time outside without giving up the comfort of a covered space. A massive front deck provides even more room to enjoy the outdoors. Outside, the double lot offers privacy and breathing room with mature hydrangeas, crepe myrtles, established trees, refreshed shrubs, and newly added landscaping that will continue to fill in and enhance the property for years to come. A detached metal workshop/building provides additional storage and workspace, while the fenced backyard adds convenience for pets or outdoor use. With two living areas, generous bedroom storage, multiple outdoor living spaces, a private double lot, and community boat access nearby, 1510 Sac Trail offers plenty of space to settle in and enjoy the laid-back lifestyle of Arrowhead Beach.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$249,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$245,000Reduced by $4,000

Property Details

SubdivisionArrowhead Beach
TypeManufactured Home
Living Area2,037 sq ft
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Lot Size0.250 acres
HOA Dues$130 / annually
Year Built1995
Total Rooms6
WaterfrontNo
Parcel697120904785

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringLVT/LVP
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesElectric Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Range
ParkingUnpaved

Interior Features

Walk-in Closet(s)Walk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle School
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$97,775
Annual Tax$748 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$62/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$249,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4300 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4300)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100597833 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: September 30, 2026 at 1:59 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.