Skip to main content

Active

124 W Albemarle Street

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

14 days on market
$365,000
Was $372,000
$365,000Edenton (Town Limits)$250K – $500KUnder $375KActive
365000
Price Reduced
3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1,471 Sq.Ft.
0.23 Acres
Built in 1979
John A. Holmes High District

About This Property

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION -- WITH ROOM TO GROW! This is the kind of in-town property buyers wait for. Located just one block outside Edenton's Historic District. Completely renovated within the last year and truly turn-key ready, this home is ready for its next owner to simply move in and enjoy. Custom cabinetry and beautiful countertops from Earthstone and tile-finished bathrooms are some of the new features that are less than one year old. Step outside and the surprises continue: a large corner lot with a spacious yard, partially fenced for added flexibility, plus room along the side of the house for a future detached garage, accessory dwelling unit, workshop, or shed. A carport and exterior storage space add even more convenience. Best of all, leave the car at home and take advantage of Edenton's sidewalks and golf-cart-friendly streets to reach the waterfront parks, galleries, shops, restaurants and downtown events. Freshly renovated. Rare location. Big yard. Room for future possibilities. All the charm and convenience of downtown Edenton -- with less maintenance and more flexibility.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$372,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$365,000Reduced by $7,000

Property Details

SubdivisionNone
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,471 sq ft
Full Baths2
Price / sq ft$248
Lot Size0.230 acres
Year Built1979
Total Rooms6
WaterfrontNo
Parcel780519602447

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringLVT/LVP
HeatingHeat Pump, Electric
CoolingCentral Air, Heat Pump
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionBrick, Wood Frame
AppliancesBuilt-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Range
ParkingGravel

Interior Features

Master DownstairsEntrance FoyerSolid SurfaceKitchen IslandCeiling Fan(s)Walk-in ShowerEat-in KitchenTile CountersWiFi Thermostat

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle School
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$129,098
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$365,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4300 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4300)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100609613 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 22, 2026 at 5:16 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.