Skip to main content

Active

123 Bridgetowne Avenue

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

84 days on market
$264,990
Was $269,990
$264,990Edenton (Town Limits)$250K – $500KNew ConstructionUnder $375KActive
264990
New ConstructionPrice Reduced
3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1,326 Sq.Ft.
0.11 Acres
New Construction, 2026
2-Car Garage
2-Car GarageJohn A. Holmes High DistrictNew Construction

About This Property

Experience the ease of new construction with this quick move-in Rosewood available for a December closing in Colonial Village. Located just minutes from the shops, restaurants, and waterfront charm of historic downtown Edenton, this beautifully designed ranch home offers the convenience of one-level living paired with today's most sought-after finishes. The open-concept layout features a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a large island overlooking the main living area. Enhanced luxury vinyl plank flooring extends through the primary living spaces, creating a stylish and low-maintenance lifestyle. The private owner's suite offers a relaxing retreat, while the 2-car attached garage provides added storage and convenience. Skip the wait of building and enjoy the peace of mind that comes with a brand-new home before the end of the year.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$269,990
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$264,990Reduced by $5,000

Property Details

SubdivisionColonial Village
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,326 sq ft
Full Baths2
Price / sq ft$200
Lot Size0.110 acres
HOA Dues$192 / annually
Year Built2026
Total Rooms5
WaterfrontNo
Parcel781517011024

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringLVT/LVP, Carpet
HeatingOther, Electric
CoolingCentral Air
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesBuilt-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas Range
ParkingGarage Faces Front, Covered, Other, Concrete

Interior Features

Walk-in Closet(s)Kitchen IslandPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$11,345
Annual Tax$130 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$11/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$264,990
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4300 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4300)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100557655 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 10:19 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.