Skip to main content

Closed

220 E King Street

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

Sold September 17, 2026
$427,500
Listed at $439,000
$427,500Edenton (Town Limits)$250K – $500KHistoricClosed
427500
Price Reduced
3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1,586 Sq.Ft.
0.17 Acres
Built in 1890
Historic Built 18901 FireplaceJohn A. Holmes High District

About This Property

Built in 1890, this beautifully restored Victorian is a true Edenton treasure. Owned by the same family until 1945 and thoughtfully renovated approximately 20 years ago, this home perfectly blends historic charm with modern comfort. Situated on one of Edenton's most desirable streets, King Street offers the best of downtown living with minimal local traffic and an unbeatable location just one block from the waterfront, boutiques, restaurants, galleries, and community events. Enjoy a walkable, golf-cart-friendly lifestyle where your car may spend more time parked than on the road. Inside, spacious, light-filled rooms welcome you home. The expansive primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a private balcony overlooking picturesque Queen Anne's Creek and Edenton Bay--the perfect spot for morning coffee or evening sunsets. The fenced backyard creates a private oasis for entertaining, gardening, or simply unwinding. The detached guest cottage is the finishing touch, offering endless possibilities as a guest house, income-producing rental, home office, or private space for extended family. Historic character, breathtaking water views, an unbeatable downtown location, and flexible living spaces--this picture-perfect King Street Victorian is ready to welcome its next chapter.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$439,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$427,500Reduced by $11,500

Property Details

SubdivisionNone
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area1,586 sq ft
Full Baths1
Half Baths1
Lot Size0.170 acres
Year Built1890
Total Rooms6
Fireplaces1
WaterfrontNo
Parcel780408785180

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

HeatingElectric, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionWood Siding, Wood Frame
ParkingGravel

Interior Features

Walk-in Closet(s)High CeilingsSolid SurfaceCeiling Fan(s)PantryBlinds/ShadesGas LogWalk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle School
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$209,643
Annual Tax$2,411 (2025)
Monthly Tax Est.$201/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$439,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4300 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4300)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100588241 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: September 17, 2026 at 6:42 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.