Skip to main content

Closed

115 Tip Toe Road

Edenton, NC 27932 · Chowan County

Sold September 10, 2026
$490,000
Listed at $525,000
$490,000Chowan County (Rural)$500K – $1MClosed
490000
Price Reduced
3 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
2,325 Sq.Ft.
5.00 Acres
Built in 2005
4-Car Garage
5.00 Acre Lot4-Car Garage1 FireplaceJohn A. Holmes High District

About This Property

Custom-built, one-owner home on 5 peaceful acres just beyond the Edenton town limits. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience. Enjoy a screened porch with hot tub, an attached garage, plus a large detached garage/workshop with a half bath. The partially fenced property is ideal for horses, livestock or pets and includes two septic systems for added flexibility. An unfinished bonus room above the garage is ready for additional living space. If you're looking for room to roam, space for hobbies, and the tranquility for country living just minutes from downtown Edenton, this property is a must-see!

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$525,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$490,000Reduced by $35,000

Property Details

SubdivisionNone
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area2,325 sq ft
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Lot Size5.000 acres
Year Built2005
Total Rooms8
Fireplaces1
WaterfrontNo
Parcel688500721779

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

HeatingPropane, Heat Pump, Electric
CoolingCentral Air, Heat Pump
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
ParkingCircular Driveway, Additional Parking, Concrete

Interior Features

Master DownstairsWalk-in Closet(s)High CeilingsSolid SurfaceWhole-Home GeneratorKitchen IslandPantryWalk-in ShowerEat-in KitchenGas LogWalk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryWhite Oak/D F Walker
MiddleChowan Middle School
High SchoolJohn A. Holmes High

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$515,880
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Edenton True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Chowan County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$525,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Chowan County TaxChowan County charges $0.72 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027. Tax rate updated: August 3, 2026. Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4300 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Properties near the Albemarle Sound or Queen Anne Creek fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Chowan County Property Tax ($0.72)$0
  • Town of Edenton Municipal Tax ($0.4300)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100586613 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: September 11, 2026 at 1:28 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.